PRIVACY POLICY
This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us. This information is provided – also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by www.whatthefrack.eu and whatthefrackisgoingon.altervista.org via electronic networks as from the following address: www.whatthefrack.eu and whatthefrackisgoingon.altervista.org.
The information provided only applies to our web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links.

DATA CONTROLLER
The data Controller is Giulia Peretti, Via San Gregorio, 4, 37010 Torri del Benaco (VR) - ITALY
Data Controller Email

PLACE WHERE DATA IS PROCESSED
The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time. No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated. Any personal data that is provided by users requesting to be sent information materials such as bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, decisions and sundry provisions, etc. is only used to provide the service and/or discharge the tasks requested and is disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for the said purposes.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site or external parties appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

THE USE OF THE COLLECTED DATA
The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics and contacts.

CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA: NAVIGATION DATA
The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties. This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment. These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed.

PROCESSING ARRANGEMENTS
Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

OPTIONAL DATA PROVISION
Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website and submitting the forms on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s). Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to www.whatthefrack.eu and whatthefrackisgoingon.altervista.org or referred to in contacting www.whatthefrack.eu and whatthefrackisgoingon.altervista.org to request delivery of information materials and other communications. Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS
Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data. All requests should be emailed to the Data Controller.

CHANGES
The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Website and can request that the Data Controller removes the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.
COOKIE POLICY
WHAT IS A COOKIE?
Cookies are small text files used to collect personal information of the Users, with the aim go supporting visits to the Website.
They are collected in the directories used by the browser, and they cannot transmit virus program neither collect e-mail addresses by your computer.
Some functionalities of cookies can be transferred to other technologies; with the term "cookies" we refer both to cookies and to all similar technologies.

WHAT KIND OF COOKIE WE USE?
This Website uses cookies and cookies from third parts:

-Technical cookies
Cookies that are required for the Website to function, and they can be session cookies (used to track the user's progression through the site in a single visit, they are automatically deleted once you leave the Website) or persistent cookies (used to identify the users between visits and enhance browsing experience, they use a unique number to identify users and do not store personal data).
According to paragraph 122, clause 1 of Privacy Policy Code (entered into force with d.lgs.69/2012) this type of cookies can be used even if customers do not give their explicit consent.
We use cookies to make our website work including:
• Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions
• Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you declined to use our app or take our survey)

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

- Analytical cookies from third parts
They allow to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
This cookies can be sent to the browser from a different society (third part) from its own domain.In this case, the Website support cookies front Google Analytics.
Google Analytics uses cookies to make aggregate statistical analysis, and Google Inc. is in charge of the process.
More information and Google Privacy Policy - Opt Out

- Other Third Party cookies
We use third-party services such as WuFoo, Isuu, or Vimeo. They may install cookies. The privacy implications on this will vary from service to service and will be dependent on their privacy settings.
• Vimeo: Vimeo Privacy Policy and Vimeo Cookie Policy
• Issuu: Issuu Privacy Policy
• WuFoo Contact Form: Issuu Privacy Policy

HOW TO TURN OFF COOKIES?
You can manage and control cookies through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site.
All web browsers allow you to limit cookie behaviour, and the steps to do this are different for each browser. You can find instruction to follow here:
Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari 6
Safari iOS (mobile)
Opera

According to paragraph 122, clause 2 of Privacy Policy Code D.lgs. 196/2003, and to the instruction published in Gazzetta Ufficiale n.126, 3rd of June 2014, you can always access to this page through a link in every section of the Website.
Possible change of legislation will be reported here, so we suggest to check the publication date at the end of the page.
Last Update: May 2015
Privacy & Cookie Policy